3D-printed QR signs · Prices

3D-printed QR signs, priced up front.

Ready-made QR signs cost $29.95 (small) or $44.95 (large). Signs designed around your business cost $99.95, $124.95 or $149.95 by size, with the design and your first print included. Every one is made in Knightdale, NC, and every code is tested before it prints.

Prices as of October 2026. NC sales tax is added to your invoice. Signs are shown as renders from my design files.

Three ready-made 3D-printed QR signs: a yellow five-stars stand reading REVIEW US, a black wedge reading SCAN ME and a red coffee cup reading YOUR CODE HERE

01 · Ready-made QR signs

Ready-made QR signs,
from $29.95.

Pick a shape and a body color. I make the white tile that goes in it, with your QR code, a short headline and your business name. Want a new message later? Swap the tile and keep the sign.

The wedge: a black 3D-printed QR sign with a white tile reading SCAN ME
About 3 in tall · beside the register

Small: the wedge

$29.95each

3 for $79.95.

A solid little block that leans back so the code faces up at whoever is standing at the counter. Goes anywhere.

  • Your code, headline and business name on the tile
  • Body in black, blue, green, yellow or red
  • One solid piece, nothing to assemble
Ready inAbout a week
Order the wedge →
Five stars: a yellow 3D-printed QR sign with five stars along the top and a white tile reading REVIEW USThe cup: a red 3D-printed coffee mug QR sign with steam, in a saucer, holding a white QR tile
About 5 to 5½ in tall · counters and tables

Large: five stars or the cup

$44.95each

Five stars for Google reviews, the cup for anything that pours.

A shaped stand that tells people what the code is for before they read a word.

  • Your code, headline and business name on the tile
  • Body in black, blue, green, yellow or red
  • Solid weighted foot, so it won’t tip when someone bumps it
Ready inAbout a week
Order five stars or the cup →
Popular headlines Review us Our menu Book now Pay here Free Wi-Fi Scan me Or your own, about 15 letters

02 · Custom 3D-printed signs

Designed for your business,
from $99.95.

I design it from scratch, show you renders before anything prints, and hand you a piece nobody else has. Bigger pieces get more detail, more colors, more parts and a weighted base. The price includes the design and your first print.

Your logo

Your mark, raised and layered in your colors, standing on its own.

Your trade

Something from the work you do: a truck, a tool, a cup, a yard sign.

Your place

Your storefront, your food truck or the table your group meets at.

Your idea

Something else entirely. Tell me what makes people smile about you.

Small custom 3D-printed sign: the Mitchell Mill Motors road, sweeping up to a QR panel with a small pickup truck
About 5 in · one idea

Small

$99.95

Design and first print included.

Your logo or one idea from your business, built into the shape of the sign.

  • Up to 4 colors
  • One or two parts
  • 1 round of preview changes
Each extra print$33.95
Start a small sign →

Pictured: Mitchell Mill Motors’ road, about 5 in.

Medium custom 3D-printed sign: a Summerlin Contracting monument sign with brick piers, a QR panel and big SC letters across the base
About 7 in · your brand, big

Medium

$124.95

Design and first print included.

Room for your logo to stand up in 3D, with real detail around it: brick, stone, leaves, a scene.

  • Up to 4 colors
  • A few parts, plus weight when it needs it
  • 2 rounds of preview changes
Each extra print$41.95
Start a medium sign →

Pictured: Summerlin Contracting’s monument sign, about 7 in.

Large custom 3D-printed sign: the Wake Cup Connection table, a miniature meeting table with navy chairs and coffee cups in front of a layered sunrise, one white chair pulled out
About 8 to 9 in · full showpiece

Large

$149.95

Design and first print included.

The one people pick up. A full miniature built from several parts, sturdy enough for a busy counter or event table.

  • Up to 8 colors
  • Multi-part build, assembled
  • Weighted base, tip-tested
  • 3 rounds of preview changes
Each extra print$49.95
Start a large sign →

Pictured: the Wake Cup Connection table, every seat taken but yours.

How big is each size?

Shown next to a coffee mug, to scale.

MUG · 3¾ IN WEDGE · 3 IN SMALL · 5 IN MEDIUM · 7 IN LARGE · 9 IN

Side by side

Ready-made or custom: which fits you?

All prices in US dollars, before NC sales tax. Custom prices include the design and the first print.
Ready-made$29.95 to $44.95 Custom Small$99.95 Custom Medium$124.95 Custom Large$149.95
SizeAbout 3 in or 5 inAbout 5 inAbout 7 inAbout 8 to 9 in
DesignStock shape, your tileMade for youMade for youMade for you
Your logo or artworkName and headline onlyYesYesYes
Colors1 body color, white tileUp to 4Up to 4Up to 8
Parts1 or 21 or 2A fewMulti-part, assembled
Weighted baseLarge onlyNoWhen it needs itYes
Preview rounds1 proof123
Extra printsSame price$33.95$41.95$49.95
Typical turnaroundAbout a week1 to 2 weeks2 weeks2 to 3 weeks

Every sign, every size

Included no matter what.

  • Scan-tested codeChecked from the 3D model under different light and angles before it prints, then on the finished piece.
  • A link that won’t dieYour code points at a short link I maintain, so the plastic never goes out of date.
  • Scans countedEach sign carries its own tracking tag, so you can see which one is working.
  • Made in KnightdaleDesigned, printed, assembled and tested here, by me.

Extras

New message, same signReady-made tiles pop out. A new tile with a new code or headline.$9.95
Tap to openAn NFC chip behind the code, so phones can tap instead of scan.+$4.95
Rush orderReady-made in 2 days, custom in 1 week, when the printer is free.+$25
Bigger than LargeWindow displays, multi-plate builds and anything over 9 inches.Quoted
Change where the code goesNew website, new menu, new review link. The sign keeps working.$15
Changes after you approve the renderNew idea once it’s printed? I’ll redesign and reprint it.Extra print price

How a custom sign works

From idea to your counter.

  1. 01

    Concept

    Tell me what you do and pick a size. I sketch two or three ideas from your brand and where the piece will live. A 50% deposit starts the design.

  2. 02

    Render

    You approve a full-color render of the finished piece before anything prints, with 1 to 3 rounds of changes depending on size.

  3. 03

    Print & test

    I print it in Knightdale and scan the code on the finished piece, not just on screen.

  4. 04

    Deliver

    The rest is due when you get it. I keep the link behind the code working for as long as it’s on your counter.

Order or ask

Tell me which sign
you want.

Pick a sign, tell me where the code should go, and I’ll reply within one business day with a proof for a ready-made sign or a few ideas for a custom one.

  • You don’t need a website from me to order a sign.
  • Have a logo? I’ll ask for it by email when I reply.
  • Rather email? hello@knightdaledigital.com

Order a sign

Not sure which one? Pick “Not sure yet” and tell me about your counter.

Which sign?

Asking is free. Your info is never shared. See the privacy policy.

Got it.

I’ll get back to within 1 business day.

Questions

3D-printed sign questions.

How much does a 3D-printed QR sign cost?

Ready-made signs are $29.95 for the small wedge (3 for $79.95) and $44.95 for the large five stars or cup. Custom signs designed for your business are $99.95 (about 5 inches), $124.95 (about 7 inches) and $149.95 (about 8 to 9 inches), including the design and the first print. Extra copies of a custom sign are $33.95, $41.95 and $49.95. North Carolina sales tax is added to your invoice.

What is the difference between a ready-made and a custom sign?

A ready-made sign is one of my stock shapes with a tile made for you: your QR code, a short headline and your business name, in your choice of body color. A custom sign is designed from scratch around your logo, your trade or your storefront, with up to 4 colors (8 on Large) and renders to approve before it prints.

How long does a 3D-printed sign take?

Ready-made signs take about a week. Custom signs take 1 to 3 weeks depending on size, most of it design and previews. A rush order is $25 more, when the printer is free.

Will a QR code printed in plastic actually scan?

Yes, when it’s designed for it. Raised plastic throws shadows, so I size each code, choose the contrast, and test it from the 3D model under different lighting and viewing angles before anything prints. Then I scan the finished piece itself.

What happens if my website or Google review link changes?

Your code points at a short link on knightdaledigital.com that forwards to your page. I change where it forwards ($15) and the sign keeps working. Nothing gets reprinted.

Why do extra copies cost less?

The first price covers designing your piece. Once it exists, more copies only cost the printing and finishing, so a second counter or a second location is easy.

Can I choose the colors?

Ready-made bodies come in black, blue, green, yellow or red, always with a white tile so the code reads. Custom pieces are matched to your brand as closely as the filament allows, and you see the match in the render first.

Do you only make signs for businesses in Knightdale?

No. Every sign is designed and printed in Knightdale, and I work with businesses in Raleigh, the rest of Wake County and Johnston County too.

Got an idea for your counter?

Tell me about your business and I’ll tell you which sign fits. Need a website too? Start with a free demo.

Order a sign →